CFD-S55 - Sony Audio Service Manual (repair manual)

Model
CFD-S55
Pages
3 Few pages! See other manuals at the bottom of the first or last page.
Size
50.34 KB
Type
PDF
Document
Service Manual
Brand
Device
Audio
File
cfd-s55.pdf
Date

View Sony CFD-S55 Service Manual online

1
SERVICE MANUAL
CFD-S55
E Model
X-3380-298-1 GRILLE (L) ASSY, SPEAKER
X-3380-299-1 GRILLE (R) ASSY, SPEAKER
X-3380-300-1 CABINET (FRONT) SUB ASSY
3-228-238-01 BUTTON, MAIN
Part No.
Description
Remark
DIFFERENCE OF PARTS LIST
The CFD-S55 is a front cabinet changed version of the CFD-S38 MODEL.
This service manual describes only differences from the CFD-S38.
Refer to the service manual for CFD-S38 (9-926-939-S) for other information.
Page
CFD-S38
CFD-S55
40
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
2
X-3376-916-1 GRILLE (L) ASSY, SPEAKER
3
X-3376-919-1 GRILLE (R) ASSY, SPEAKER
5
X-3376-923-1 CABINET (FRONT) SUB ASSY
6
3-032-032-01 BUTTON (MAIN)
CD RADIO CASSETTE-CORDER
Ver 1.1  2002. 07
Sony Corporation
Personal Audio Company
Published by Sony Engineering Corporation
9-873-062-12
2002G0400-1
© 2002. 07
SERVICE MANUAL
CFD-S55
SERVICE MANUAL
SUPPLEMENT-1
File this supplement with the service manual.
Subject : Change of CD Mechanism
CD mechanism changed to KSM-213CDM from KSM-213RDM after serial
No. 1456481.
Please check serial No. when you exchange the parts of CD mechanism.
E Model
(SPM-02027)
Ver 1.1  2002. 07
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702
2
CFD-S55
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDM)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
255
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
256
X-2162-704-1 CHASSIS ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
255
257
254
252
256
M701
M702

Download Sony CFD-S55 Service Manual (Repair Manual)

Here you can view online and download Sony CFD-S55 Service Manual in PDF. CFD-S55 service manual will guide through the process and help you recover, restore, fix, disassemble and repair Sony CFD-S55 Audio. Information contained in service manuals typically includes schematics / circuit diagrams, wiring diagrams, block diagrams, printed wiring boards, exploded views, parts list, disassembly / assembly, pcb.