CFD-S36 (serv.man4) - Sony Audio Service Manual (repair manual)

Model
CFD-S36 (serv.man4)
Pages
2 Few pages! See other manuals at the bottom of the first or last page.
Size
50.3 KB
Type
PDF
Document
Service Manual
Brand
Device
Audio / SUPPLEMENT-1
File
cfd-s36-sm4.pdf
Date

View Sony CFD-S36 (serv.man4) Service Manual online

SERVICE MANUAL
CFD-S36
SERVICE MANUAL
SUPPLEMENT-1
File this supplement with the service manual.
Subject : Change of CD Mechanism
CD mechanism changed to KSM-213RDP from KSM-213CDP after serial
No. 0280875.
Please check serial No. when you exchange the parts of CD mechanism.
US Model
(SPM-02027)
Ver 1.1  2002. 06
9-873-061-81
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702
2
CFD-S36
CD MECHANISM SECTION
(KSM-213RDP)
The components identified by
mark 0 or dotted line with mark
0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part number
specified.
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
251
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
* 252
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
0 253
8-820-161-02 PICK-UP, OPTICAL KSS-213R/C2RP
* 254
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
* 255
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
* 256
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
257
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
258
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
259
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(including M701)
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (SLED)
251
253
255
256
258
258
257
254
252
259
M701
M702

Download Sony CFD-S36 (serv.man4) Service Manual (Repair Manual)

Here you can view online and download Sony CFD-S36 (serv.man4) Service Manual in PDF. CFD-S36 (serv.man4) service manual will guide through the process and help you recover, restore, fix, disassemble and repair Sony CFD-S36 (serv.man4) Audio. Information contained in service manuals typically includes schematics / circuit diagrams, wiring diagrams, block diagrams, printed wiring boards, exploded views, parts list, disassembly / assembly, pcb.