CFD-G70 (serv.man2) - Sony Audio Service Manual (repair manual)

Model
CFD-G70 (serv.man2)
Pages
2 Few pages! See other manuals at the bottom of the first or last page.
Size
36.72 KB
Type
PDF
Document
Service Manual
Brand
Device
Audio / SUPPLEMENT-1
File
cfd-g70-sm2.pdf
Date

View Sony CFD-G70 (serv.man2) Service Manual online

CFD-G70
SERVICE MANUAL
SUPPLEMENT - 1
File this Supplement with the Service Manual.
Subject : CHANGE OF CD MECHANISM
(SPM-02027)
US Model
Canadian Model
E Model
2002.06
CD mechanism changed to KSM-213RDP from KSM-213CDP after serial
No.0029461.
Please check serial No. when you exchange the parts of CD mechanism.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.
CFD-G70
2
M702
M701
252
251
259
256
257
256
255
258
253
(including M701)
254
251
3-713-786-51 SCREW (M2X3)
252
2-626-908-01 SHAFT, SLED
253
X-2162-707-1 CHASSIS ASSY (RDP) (RP), MOTOR (SPINDLE)
(INCLUDING M701)
0 254
8-820-161-02 OPTICAL PICK-UP KSS-213R
*
255
2-647-408-02 GEAR (B)
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
Ref. No.
Part No.
Description
Remark
256
2-169-388-01 TAPPING (M2), +PWB
*
257
2-169-065-01 GEAR (A)
*
258
2-169-385-01 SPRING, SLED
*
259
2-169-384-01 SHAFT (S), GEAR
M702
X-2162-712-1 GEAR ASSY (R) (RP), MOTOR (MB) (SLED)
(INCLUDING GEAR)
OPTICAL PICK-UP SECTION (KSM–213RDP)
The components identified by
mark  0 or dotted line with
mark 0 are critical for safety.
Replace only with part num-
ber specified.
Les composants identifiés par une
marque  0 sont critiques pour la
sécurité.
Ne les remplacer que par une pièce
portant le numéro spécifié.

Download Sony CFD-G70 (serv.man2) Service Manual (Repair Manual)

Here you can view online and download Sony CFD-G70 (serv.man2) Service Manual in PDF. CFD-G70 (serv.man2) service manual will guide through the process and help you recover, restore, fix, disassemble and repair Sony CFD-G70 (serv.man2) Audio. Information contained in service manuals typically includes schematics / circuit diagrams, wiring diagrams, block diagrams, printed wiring boards, exploded views, parts list, disassembly / assembly, pcb.